Home > Department > English Language & Literature

English Language & Literature


line_break.jpg

VISION

To be an ACE (articulate, confident and expressive) user of the English Language

line_break.jpg

STAFF DETAILS
english.jpg




Name / Designation
Mrs Cha Wan Cheng 
(HOD English)
Mr Francis Teo Boon Hua 
(HOD ICT/MRL)
 Mr Pang Han Tong
(LH Upper Sec EL)
Mr Lim Sheng Hui Daniel
(SH Character & Citizenship Education)
 Mrs Elinawaty Hairul
(Senior Teacher)
 Ms Tan Chui Ling 
Miss Jananee D/O Yegambaram 
Mr Yeo Keng Hui
Ms Daphne Chang
Mr Lim Wui Meng
Mrs Lee Huimin 
Ms Teo Shi Hui 
Ms Chan Pui San 

line_break.jpg

KEY INITIATIVES


S/No Name of Programme Objective(s) Target Group
1 English & Literature Creative Performance Tasks
  • Develop creativity, competency in writing through  collaboration and authentic experiences
  • Secondary 1 to 3
English Language
2 Secondary 1 Fairy-tale based Personal Recount with Singapore twist  To equip pupils with the skills of 
  • writing a recommendation of a short story read
  • rewriting the conclusion of the story read
  • rewriting a well-known fairy tale into a personal recount with a Singapore twist
  • presenting re-written fairy tale (reading aloud)
Secondary 1 Express & Normal (Academic)
3 Secondary 1 Interview & Campaign Poster Design  To equip pupils with the skills of 
  • crafting interview questions
  • conducting an interview
  • writing a recount on interview experience
  • designing a campaign poster (for interviewee)

Secondary 1 Normal(Technical)
4 Secondary 2 Narrative Recount with Singapore twist  To equip pupils with the skills of 
  • sharing ideas, discuss opinions and explain one’s opinion or point
  • collaborating in a group to organise and improve on ideas
  • writing a reflective paragraph
  • developing an audio / video product to present personal opinion
Secondary 2 Express & Normal (Academic)
5 Secondary 2 Narrative Writing and News Review  To equip pupils with the skills of 
  • writing news article reviews
  • sharing a short story in a clear and interesting manner
  • developing slides to support short story sharing
Secondary 2 Normal(Technical)
6 Secondary 3 Speech Writing and News Review To equip pupils with the skills of 
  • collaborating in a group to write the script for a speech
  • giving a speech in a clear and interesting manner
  • developing presentation slides to support speech presentation
Secondary 3 (all streams)
English Literature
7 Secondary 1 Poetry Writing  To equip pupils with the skills of 
  • reading a poem with awareness of tone, rhythm, mood, volume and pitch 
  • creating a haiku using literary devices  based on a picture 
  • creating an acrostic poem using literary devices based on a picture
Secondary 1 Express & Normal(Academic)
8 Secondary 2 Poetry and Drama  To equip pupils with the skills of 
  • connecting with the themes of the play to create a book cover based on their understanding of the subject matter
  • creating a poem based on the play, displaying empathy and perspective taking 
  • creating a news report on the content of the play displaying their understanding on the relevance to the real world
Secondary 2 Express & Normal Academic)
9 Oracy Programme
  • Develop students’ creativity and ability in expressing themselves with fluency and confidence through storytelling, choral reading and oratorical contests

  • Develop research and critical thinking skills and ability to express views and ideas with clarity and conviction through debates
  • Lower Secondary




  • Upper Secondary



line_break.jpg


ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEAR


S/No Name of Activity Target Group
1 International Competitions:
The Queen’s Commonwealth Essay Competition 2019
  • All
       
Bronze Award Winners 
S/N Class in 2018 Name
1 5A2
CHANTEL ANG SI QI 
2 24
ZHAO WENQI 
3 24
GILLIAN YEO YUAN TING 
4 24
ALVIS LOH YU XIANG
5 24
HE XI
6 23
CLARAL CHIA JO YEE 
7 23
AISLINN TAN YU XIN 
8 43 SHARIFFAH HANA ALSOGOFF
13 NUR SARAH MUHAMMAD AFFANDI
10 13 KEENE CHONG ZHAN RONG 
11 13  JOSIE PHANG YONG HUI 
12 13 CELINE CHEONG XIN YI 
13 14 LI JIAXING
14  14 NG JING NI JONNA
15 14 TAN LEE WEN 
16  14 SHAMINA WONG LI YING 
17  14  SHERMAINE SA JIA EN
Silver Award Winners
1 5A2
ANISAH BTE ISMAIL
2 5A2
JORIS LIM PEI YING 
24
CHU YUEZHU
24
ZHANG JIAYING
5 41
FANG HUI ZHUANG
41
PANG SENG KIANG
7 22 MARK CHEN 
8 23 WANG MANLIN 
9 23 ELYSE KHOO ZHI YI 
10 13 LIM JIAHUI
11 14 CHLOE NG YUN SHAN 
Gold Award Winners
 1  41 VINN SEEK
 2  22 ANDRAE JUDE YAMBAO BELL
 3  31 GOH YIEN SIAN 
       
 2  National / International Competition:

  • POSB-NLB Kids’ Lit Quiz™ Singapore 2019


  • Orator’s Trophy 2019


  •  Lower Secondary

  • All
 3 EL Week Competitions:

  • Choral Reading 
  • Spelling Bee Competition
  • Boggle Competition
  • Literature Quiz
  • Spelling Bee & Bingo Competition
  • Intra-Class Debates
  • Kahoot and Word Search Competition
 

  • Sec 1E/NA
  • Sec 1
  • Sec 1
  • Sec 2E
  • Sec 2
  • Sec 3E
  • Sec 3N/4N

line_break.jpg


PHOTO GALLERY


english 1.jpg
 SECONDARY 1 SPELLING BEE & BOGGLE COMPETITION
 
 english 2.jpg
 SECONDARY 1 EL LITERATURE CHORAL READING 
 
 english 3.jpg
SECONDARY 3N/4N Kahoot and Word Search Competition